Skip to Content

GI Bill® FAQ

 

How Long After Separation from Service Do I Have to Use My Montgomery Gi Bill® Benefits?

Typically, the Montgomery GI Bill® (MGIB) benefits expire 10 years after discharge. To determine eligibility, visit the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs or call 1-888-442-4551.

 

Is a Veteran with a General Discharge Who Elected the MGIB at Time of Enlistment Eligible for MGIB?

To be eligible for the Montgomery Bill, you must have a discharge under honorable conditions. If you received a general discharge, that status would need to be changed in order to receive MGIB benefits. To request an upgrade to the character of discharge, contact your service’s Board for the Correction of Military Records (BCMR).

 

Can I Use Hazlewood and Chapter 30 Benefits at the Same Time?

Yes.

 

My Active Duty Chapter 30 Gi Bill® Benefits Will Be Exhausted Soon, but I Still Have Two More Semesters of School Until I Graduate. Can I Extend My Benefits, or Am I Eligible for Benefits Under Chapter 33 - Post 9/11 Gi Bill® After My Chapter 30 Is Exhausted?

You cannot extend your Chapter 30 benefits. However, if you qualify for the Post 9/11 GI Bill® (90-days of active duty, after September 10, 2001 for the minimum benefit, up to three years of active duty service for the full benefit), then you could be eligible for an additional 12 months of education benefits. If you qualify for two portions of the GI Bill®, your maximum combined benefit caps at 48 months. To get the additional 12 months, completely exhaust your Chapter 30 benefits. Once exhausted, switch over to the Post 9/11 GI Bill®.

 

What Is a Certificate of Eligibility (COE)?

A Certificate of Eligibility is an award letter from the VA stating your percentage of eligibility for GI Bill® benefits and the number of months and days of entitlement. You receive it in the mail after you have applied for benefits with the VA.

 

How Do I Get a New Certificate of Eligibility (COE)?

For post 9/11 chapter 33:

For MGIB chapter 30 and 1606:

  •  Veterans can check WAVE

 

Is There an Expiration of Benefits for the Post-9/11 GI Bill®?

For veterans who separated prior to 2011, there is a 15 year limit. For veterans after 2011, the Forever GI Bill® has removed the limit.

 

I Retired from the Military Before 2009, Am I or Are My Dependents Eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill®?

Anyone who served at least 90 days on active duty after September 11, 2001, is eligible for Ch. 33. Those who retired prior to August 1, 2009, are not eligible to transfer benefits to their dependents. For information please visit the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

 

Can I Transfer My Post-9/11 GI Bill® Benefits to My Spouse and Children?

Dependents must be named and assigned at least 1% of the benefits available prior to separation from service. Visit the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs for more information.

 

Can I Use My GI Bill® for Summer Courses?

Yes. 

 

I Retired from the Military Before the Post-9/11 GI Bill® Was Available. Do I Have Access to the Benefit and If Not, Is Anything Available to Me?

To learn more please visit the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

 

What Is the Difference Between Tuition Assistance and the Post-9/11 GI Bill®?

Tuition Assistance (TA) is administered by the Department of Defense and has its own set of rules and eligibility. The Post-9/11 GI Bill® is administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs. As such, service-members using TA can continue their education under the Post-9/11 GI Bill® upon separation from the military.

 

Can I Use My Post-9/11 GI Bill® to a Get a Pilot’s License and Does the School Need to Be a FAA Part 141 School? Will Books and Other Materials Be Paid for Under My Benefit?

Yes, the Post-9/11 GI Bill® covers certain types of flight training. To learn more visit the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

 

Can I Use My Post-9/11 GI Bill® for Other Vocational Training, Such as a Trade School or to Get My CPA?

Yes, the Post-9/11 GI Bill® can be used for vocational training. For more information visit the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

 

Do I Still Get a Housing Stipend If I Am Attending Correspondence School or Taking Online Classes?

If you are taking all classes online you get up to $825 for BAH. Correspondence courses are not certified through the university. To learn more about correspondence schools under CH. 33 visit the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

 

Does ROTC Count Toward the Post-9/11 GI Bill®?

No, ROTC as well as Service Academy graduates must complete their initial active duty commitment before counting active duty toward Post-9/11 GI Bill® eligibility.

 

Can I Use Hazlewood and Chapter 33 Benefits at the Same Time?

You cannot use Hazlewood and Chapter 33 together, unless you have less than 100% coverage from the GI Bill®.

 

Am I Eligible for Benefits Under Chapter 33 - Post 9/11 GI Bill® After My Chapter 30 Is Exhausted?

You may be eligible. Contact the VBA to verify eligibility and for information on how to receive the extra benefit. No individual may receive more than 48 months total benefit across all GI Bill® benefits.

 

Yellow Ribbon Program

Texas State does not participate in the Yellow Ribbon Program because tuition here is below the state maximum.

 

National Test Reimbursement

A student may file a request for reimbursement directly to the VBA for certain tests and correspondence courses. Tests currently approved for reimbursement

Follow these steps to apply:

  1. First apply for GI Bill® benefits.
  2. Complete a VA Form 22-0810 (Application for Reimbursement of National Exam Fee)
  3. Send the completed application to VA Regional Office P. O. Box 8888 Muskogee, OK 74402-8888, OR use the Ask a Question section of their website to send them the information required and attach copies of any required documents.

More information can be found on the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs website.

 

What Is Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) and Monthly Housing Allowance (MHA)?

These are two names for the same housing stipend received from the Post 9/11 GI Bill®.

 

How Much BAH/MHA Do I Get?

The stipend is calculated by the BAH rate for an E-5 with dependents for the 78666 zip code (DoD BAH Calculator). MHA is prorated for both eligibility percentage and partial months of school. The VA will only pay for those days a student is enrolled in classes.

 

When Will I Receive an Increase or Decrease in My MHA Based on BAH Changes?

If the BAH increased for your area, you will not see an increase until your September MHA payment for training pursued in August.

 

When Do I Receive My MHA?

The VA disburses MHA on the first of the month for the month prior. For example: on October 1st, students will receive MHA for September.

 

What Is Considered “Full Time?”

Undergraduate Rate of Pursuit

SEMESTER FULL TIME 1/2 TIME 51%
Fall & Spring 12 hours 6 hours 7 hours
5-week course 4 hours 2 hours 3 hours
8-week course 6 hours 3 hours 4 hours
10-week course 8 hours 4 hours 5 hours

Graduate Rate of Pursuit

SEMESTER FULL TIME 1/2 TIME 51%
Fall & Spring 9 hours 4 hours 5 hours
5-week course 3 hours 1 hour 2 hours
8-week course 6 hours 3 hours 4 hours
10-week course 6 hours 3 hours 4 hours

 

What If I’m Not Enrolled as a Full Time Student?

MHA will be prorated by a student’s rate of pursuit. Students must be enrolled in at least 51% of full time status in order to receive any MHA at all.

  • Undergrads: need at least 7 hours during regular semesters; 3 hours per 5-week summer session.
  • Graduates: need at least 5 hours during regular semesters; 2 hours per 5-week summer session.

 

Do I Get MAH If I’m Taking Online Courses?

Yes, but you must be in at least 1 hour of face-to-face classroom instruction to receive full MHA. MHA for students attending only online coursework will receive 50% of their normal rate.

 

Why Didn’t I Get My MHA Check?

When we report to our VA Regional Processing Office (RPO), they may take up to 30 days to process the benefit. To check on a payment status, students should call the Muskogee Regional Office at (888) 442-4551.

 

Why Didn’t I Get My Full MHA Check?

Ensure that you were certified as a full time student. You can do that by checking your certification request or by contacting our office. They only pay for those days a student is enrolled in classes.

 

I Am a Member of the National Guard/Reserve, What Type of Days Count Toward Post-9/11 GI Bill® Benefits?

Any time spent on Title 10 active duty, or under certain types of Title 32 orders, count toward eligible time for Post-9/11. Contact the VA for assistance determining what types of active duty qualify for Ch. 33 eligibility.

 

Where Do I Go to Get a DD-2384 Notice of Basic Eligibility (NOBE)?

We cannot process your 1606 benefits without your NOBE. You can get your NOBE/DD-2384 from your command.

 

Can I Use Hazlewood and Chapters 1606 Benefits at the Same Time?

Yes.

 

Can I Take Any Class?

Open elective courses will not be paid by the VA, and the student must contact their academic advisor to resolve this or pay out of pocket for those courses. Additionally, open elective courses will not count towards full time status by the VA, which may result in a reduced payment to the student.